Burial, Cremation, or Donation. Who Decides what to do with my Remains?
[…] For example, a decedent with two children fails to articulate in his estate plan that he wishes to be cremated.  One of the children believe the decedent wished to be buried the other claims he wished to be cremated.  Although the discussion is wide ranging and long, the two children still cannot agree and hold fast to their respective positions as to the decedent’s remains.

Section 305 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries (PEF) Code states “if two persons with equal standing as next of kin disagree on disposition of the decedent’s remains, the authority to dispose shall be determined by the court, with preference given to the person who had the closest relationship with the deceased.”

So what can you do to ensure your wishes are carried out?

To remove the risk of leaving the disposition of your remains up for family debate, or, in the event they cannot agree, the court – a person has several options to ensure their wishes as to their final resting place are carried out: